Nominees for Women Who Mean Business 2012

GeoClickz - Things To Do Orlando Florida

Source: Orlando Business Journal

Below, in alphabetical order, is the list of nominees for Orlando Business Journal’s 14th Annual Women Who Mean Business, grouped by the category in which they were nominated:

Business Executive:
Christi Adams, Foley & Lardner LLP
Denise Bennett-Walls, Vaco Orlando, LLC
Diana Bolivar, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Metro Orlando
Cecelia Bonifay, Akerman Senterfitt
Barbara Bowden, The Peabody Orlando
Maureen Boyd, The Assistance Fund
June Clark, Camp Boggy Creek
Danielle Cooney, FirstService Residential Realty Inc.
Lori Costantino-Brown, Bridges of America
Linda Crockett Mckenzie, BankFirst
Corinna Cruz, Just Concrete & Masonry
Alicia Culp, AXIS Data Solutions
Shirley Decker, IDEAS — The Innovation Studio
Karen Diebel, Verizon
Nancy DiSalvo, BKHM CPAs
Marci Doyle, Arnold Palmer Invitational
Maribeth Ehasz, University of Central Florida
Linda Ferrone, North Highland
Dr. Terri H. Finkel, Nemours Children’s Hospital
Lynne Frederick, Massey Services
Gabriele Gannaway, Neiman Marcus
Rachel Gebaide, Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed PA
Suzanne Gilbert, Holland & Knight LLP
Bobbi Govanus, Retriever Merchant Services
Jill Hamilton Buss, Healthy Central Florida
Lisa Hancock, Manpower
Elizabeth Hankins, Walt Disney World
Cheryl Henry, Ruth’s Hospitality Group Inc.
Andria Herr, AGIS
Christie Hill, Workscapes
Deborah Hoffman , Digital Risk LLC
Sandra Hostetter, CNL Bank
Sarah Kelly, Wayne Automatic Fire Sprinklers Inc.
Karen Kolin, Kolin Research Group
Kelly Lafferman, WebSolvers
Mary Lawless, Insurance Office of America
Linda Landman Gonzales, Orlando Magic
Dori Madison, VHB MillerSellen
Myrna L. Maysonet, Greenspoon Marder
Jane McLean, Waldorf Astoria
Barbara Meeks, Nemours Children’s Hospital
Radha Mehta, Mehta Engineering Inc.
Cate Montuoro, Florida Technical College
Verbelee Nielsen-Swanson, Florida Hospital
Leila Nodarse, Nodarse, a Terracon Co.
Jean Nowry, Massey Services
Jennifer Pennypacker, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts
Larisa Perry, Wells Fargo
Susan Postans, Kissimmee Utility Authority
Christina Redman, SunTrust
Anne Marie Rose, TCreative
Lisa Schultz, CNLBank
Marla Silliman, Florida Hospital for Children
Lori Sims, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Kimberly Sterling, Resource Consulting Group
Alison Strange, Bret Jones PA
Michelle Strenth, Orlando Health
Jo Thacker, Broad and Cassel
Pamela Tuscany, Unversal Studios Florida
Amy Van Bergen, Down Syndrome Association of Central Florida
Cathy Weeden, Florida-IMG Sports
Amanda Wettstein, THAT! Co.
Carol Wick, Harbor House
Ilene Wilkins, UCP of Central Florida
Karen Willis, Early Learning Coalition of Orange County
Julie Wright, Easter Seals Florida
Monique Yeager, Romacorp Inc.
Jennie Yoon, Florida Hospital
Julie Young, Florida Virtual School

Business Owner:
Rosana Almeida, Realtor
Rose Batignani, Everything Zen Yoga
Shanna Bender, Design Studio 15
Susan (Neiswender) Black, BlackRain Partners
Cynthia Blackwell, BlackRain Partners
Sarah Blake, Elipsis Engineering & Consulting
Sara Brady, Sara Brady Public Relations Inc.
Sandra Breitenstein, Averett Warmus Durkee Osburn Henning
Kelly Briggs, Stratigi Partners
Tanya Burns, Tanya L. Burns & Associates Inc.
Tina Calvo, Entertainment Retail Enterprises and Summit Resources International
Amy Cameron O’Rourke, The Cameron Group
Kelly Canova, Kelly Canova Photography
Margaret (Marnie) Connor, IRG/Commercial Inc.
Karen Cullen, Broussard & Cullen PA
Mary Deatrick, Deatrick Public Relations Inc.
Mary L. Demetree, Demetree Real Estate Services Inc.
Sherri DeWitt, DeWitt Law Firm PA
Gina Duncan, Art in Voyage
Melanie Fernandez, Cross, Fernandez & Riley
Michelle Forte-Young, Forte Young Inc.
Tamara Giaimo, Software Resources
Francelis Gonzalez, Kidsville Pediatrics PA
Linda Grier, Greenery Productions
Dr. Deborah Harind, Harding Anti-Aging
Kathleen Hawkins, WOAMTEC
Cindy Huston, Bibby’s Jewelry & Accessories
Heidi Isenhart, Shuffield, Lowman & Wilson PA
Natalie Jackson, The Women’s Trial Group
Melanie Janney, Doverwood Communications
Sabine King, Destination Debt Solutions LLC
Nancy Lambert, Xcellimark
Diana LaRue, Appleton Creative
Denise LeHeup, Keller Williams Realty
Melanie Lentz-Janney, Doverwood Communications Inc.
Lynda Lizaraso, Advance Document Solutions Inc.
Elsa Lopez-Morales, Atlantis Flowers Weddings & Events
Kate Martin, Englert Leite & Martin PL
Heather McCandless, D&A Construction Group Inc.
Lisa Moreno-Haramboure, MPC Wealth Management
Shelly Morgan, Comprehensive Energy Services Inc.
Isabella Morgia, Isabella’s Bella Cucina
Lu Muller-Kaul, Balance Massage & Structural Bodywork
Jill Murphy, Apex Security & Convention Services Inc.
Yassi Myers, TLP Engineering Consultants Inc.
Marilyn Russell, Design Magnifique
Amy O’Rourke, The Cameron Group
Alison Palmer, Palmers Garden & Goods
Margaret “Peg” Pickett, Visiting Angels of Orlando/Winter Park
Dr. Stacia Pierce, Ultimate Lifestyle Enterprises
Summer Rodman, Amazon Hose & Rubber Co. Inc.
Linda Rolf, Quest Technology Group
Marilyn Russell, Design Magnifique
Sandra Saft, Window Interiors
Mary Spio, Next Galaxy Media
Doreen St Louis, Graduate Career Solutions Inc.
Wendy Terry, WithumSmith+Brown PC
Amy Tingley, Stovash, Case & Tingley PA
Rebecca True, True Capital Advisors
Julie Vega, Time Realty LLC
Kristin Weissman, Studio K Inc.
Kisha Williams, Chunky Fine LLC
Pam Zakowsky, Orlando Office Center

Women to Watch:
Cindy Andrews, Sunbrite Furniture/Comfort Shower Seat
Pasha Baker, Life of a CEO Capital/Posh Business Solutions
Tanya Barker, Perfect Wedding Guide/Central Florida Bride
Aly Benitez, Benitez Law Group PL
Brett Blake, BOOM Marketing & Events
Pegi Brock, Keller Williams Heritage Realty
Kris Buchanan, TEARS of Seminole County
Melixa Carbonell, Easter Seals Florida Inc.
Susie Carlton, Element Funding
Julie Casey, MyKidsPlate.com and Kids Friend Restaurants LLC
Ashley Cisneros, Ashley Cisneros Inc.
Michelle Colon, Starz Dance Galaxy
Lena Combs, CPA, Averett Warmus Durkee Osburn Henning
Cynthia Conlin, Cynthia Colin PA
Tara Crary, Urban Trust Bank
Anne Deason Spencer, Grubb & Ellis
Megan DeVault, Akerman Senterfitt
Sarah DeVoe, Grafton Wealth Management
Jennifer Dollar, Realty Executives
Avery Donaudy, Workscapes
Nicole Donelson, American Heart Association
Sally Elias, TLC Pediatric & Adolescent Medicine
Jennifer Englert, Englert, Leite & Martin PL
Tezlyn Figaro, The Allied Group
Sheena Fowler, Metro Orlando Film Commission
Brooke Gans, D12 Foundation
Kerry Giedd, Eola Eyes
Benita Goldblatt, BMG Design Studio
Irene Gonzalez, FBC Mortgage
Amanda Gonzalez, AM Business Solutions
Bree Gotsdiner, Publicly Related
Cynthia Gundy, University of Central Florida
Amy Guy, Calandrino Law Firm PA
Gretchen Hahn, Green Grass Marketing & Advertising
Kristin Harmel, Novelist (Published by Simon & Schuster)
Sarah Hartman, Modis
Laura Heiselman, United Arts of Central Florida
Maria Hoerner, Vaco Orlando LLC
Christine Horvay, First Card Merchant Services
Najla Jalal, Design Magnifique Inc.
Amy Jantzer, Echo Interaction Group
Holly Joffrion, Herstar
Brianna Jones, Brianna Michelle Interior Design
Jamie Jones, Mrs. Jones’ Soapbox, LLC
Maureen Kersmarki, Adventist Health System
Melissa Koch, Brambles LTD/Chep
Tracey Lazzopina, NuQuest/Bridge Pointe
Maria O. Luyanda, Luyanda Insurance Services
Charlotte Manley, Kimco Realty Corp
Maritza Martinez, University of Central Florida
Andrea Massey-Farrell, Massey Communications
Lindsay Masterson, AFR Event Furnishings
Melinda Merced, Myers & Eichelberger
Christie Mitchell, Myers & Eichelberger
Oshrat Molayem, New Whey Nutrition
Lisa Moore, Kavaliro
Tris Moriondo, Leading Edge Title
Kane Morris-Webster, Colliers International Central Florida
Jean Moses, The Men’s Divorce Law Firm
Deborah Moskowitz, Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer PA
Kelli Murray, TheraDoc
Mandy Nice, The Nice Life LLC
Anna Neri, XOS Digital
Rosemary Oldendorf, Beloved
Christine Ortiz, Lawton Chiles Preparatory School
Beppy Owen, Akerman Senterfitt
Sarah Pape, Zimmerman, Kiser & Sutcliffe PA
Teena Patel, University of Doglando
Stacey Paul-Barabe, Exhilarate Events
Amy Pennock, Pennock Consulting Group Inc.
Elizabeth Porter, Adams Homes
Nicole Ralph, L-3
Lynette Reynolds, At Your Service
Laura Richeson, Richeson Communications
Sharon Riley, Agape Perfecting Praise & Worship Center
Christine “CJ” Rodriguez, VOLT Workforce Solutions
Wal Rosa, Amway
Katherine Rush, Crossman & Co.
April Schauer, Central Florida Disability Chamber of Commerce
Jennifer Small, The Grove Counseling Center Inc.
Elsa Soriano, Cybis Communications
Katie Stocz-Miller, Orlando Magic
Kim Strong, Nemours Children’s Hospital
Cory Taylor, Roetzel & Andress PA
Kelly Trace, Kissimmee Main Street
Jennifer Wakefield, Metro Orlando Economic Development Commission
Traci Wigley, Citrus Club Orlando
Brighid Williams, Eola Eyes
Paula Wyatt, Posh Able Events

Tags: , ,